Class Schedule  

 

Rock Mills Jr. High School

2014 - 2015

 

1st Grade Schedule

 

Teacher

7:30 – 9:55

9:55 – 11:05

11:05 – 1:00

1:00 – 1:50

1:50 – 2:30

 

Banks

1st Homeroom

7:20 – 7:30

Character

Education

 

 

 

7:30 – 9:20
  Reading
  Tier I

 

9:20 – 9:55
  PE/Plan

 

9:55 – 10:40 Language Arts

 

10:40 – 11:05
  Lunch

 

 

 

11:05 – 12:45
  Math – Tier I

 

12:45 – 1:00
  Break

 

 

 

Social Studies/
  Tier II

 

Science/
  Tier II

 

2nd Grade Schedule

 

Teacher

7:30 – 10:00

10:00 – 10:50

10:50 – 1:15

1:15 – 2:30

 

Humphries

2nd Homeroom

7:20 – 7:30

Character

Education
 
 

 

 

7:30 – 9:15
  Math

 

9:15 – 10:00
  Social Studies/
  Tier II

 

 

 

10:00 – 10:40

PE/Plan

 

10:40 – 10:50
  Science/Tier II

 

 

 

10:50 – 11:15
  Lunch

 

11:15 – 12:45
  Reading/Tier I

 

12:45 – 1:15
  Science/Tier II

 

 

1:15 – 1:30
  Break

 

1:30 – 2:30
  English/Language Arts/Tier II

 

3rd Grade Schedule

 

Teacher

7:30 – 10:00

10:00 – 11:15

11:15 – 12:35

12:35 – 2:30

 

Coker

3rd Homeroom

7:20 – 7:30

Character

Education

 

 

 

7:30 – 9:15
  Reading/Tier I

 

9:15 – 10:00
  English/

Language Arts/Reading

 

10:00 – 10:40

PE/Plan

 

10:40 – 10:50
  Reading/Tier II

 

10:50 – 11:15
  Lunch

 

 

11:15 – 11:55

Social Studies/Tier II

 

11:55 – 12:35
  Science/
  Tier II

 

12:35 – 12:50
  Break

 

12:50 – 2:30
  Math

 

 


Kindergarten Schedule

 

Teacher

7:30 – 9:20

9:20 – 10:40

10:40 – 11:45

11:45 – 1:30

1:30 – 2:30

 

Moore

K – Homeroom

7:20 – 7:30

Character

Education

 

 

 

7:30 – 9:20
  Reading/
  Tier I

(includes Morning Snack)

 

 

 

9:20 – 9:55
  PE/Plan

 

9:55 – 10:40

Social Studies/
  Tier II

 

 

 

10:40 – 11:05
  Lunch

 

11:05 – 11:45
  Science/Tier II

 

11:45 – 1:15
  Math/
  Tier I

 

1:15 – 1:30
  Reading/
  Tier II

 

1:30 – 1:45
  Afternoon Break

 

1:45 – 2:30
  Math/
  Tier II

 

 

 


Paraprofessional Schedule

 

Paraprofessional     Teacher             Subject              Day/Time

 

D’Acquisto                    Humphries           Math                    M-F/7:30 – 9:15 

                                        Pike                      5th Reading/ELA M-F/9:15 – 10:00 

                                        Banks                   ELA                     M-F/10:00 – 10:50                  

                                                                      Lunch                  M-F/10:50 – 11:15 

                                      Humphries           Reading               M-F/11:15 – 12:25 

                                      Hale                        7th ELA                M-F/12:25 – 1:25 

                                      Humphries           ELA/Tier II         TTh/1:25 – 1:45 

                                      Banks                     Tier II                  MWF/1:25 – 1:45 

                                                                     Break/Plan          M-F/1:45 – 2:15 

                                      Moore                   End of Day          M-F/2:15 - 2:30 of                                                                                            

                  

                                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paraprofessional     Teacher             Subject              Day/Time

 

Gillespie                          Coker                   Reading               M-F/7:30 – 8:30 

                                          Dunlap                 7th/Math              TTh/8:30 – 9:30 

                                          Moore                  Reading               MWF/8:30 – 9:30 

                                          Hale                     8th/ELA               M-F/9:30 – 10:00 

                                          Pike                      5th/Reading         M-F/10:00 – 11:05 

                                          Dillard                  5th/Science          M-F/11:05 – 11:20 

                                                                        Lunch                  M-F/11:20 – 11:45 

                                          Coker                   Tier II/SPIRE     M-F/11:45 – 12:35 

                                                                        Break/Plan          M-F/12:35 – 1:05 

                                          Denney                5th/Math              TTh/1:05 – 2:30 

                                          Coker                   3rd/Math             MWF/1:05 – 2:30
 

4th, 5th, and 6th Grade Schedule

 

Teacher

7:30 – 8:35

8:35 – 11:05

11:05 – 1:00

1:00 – 2:30

 

Dillard

4th Homeroom

7:20 – 7:30

Character Education

 

 

 

4th
  Social Studies

 

 

8:15 – 8:35
  Break

 

 

8:35 – 9:15

4th
  PE

 

 

9:20 – 11:05

4th

Science

 

 

 

11:05 – 11:20
  5th Science

 

11:20 – 11:45
  Lunch

 

11:45 – 1:00
  5th Science

 

6th
  Science
 
 

 

 

Pike
  5th Homeroom

7:20 – 7:30

 

 

5th
  Social Studies

 

 

8:15 – 8:35
  Break

 

 

8:35 – 9:15
  5th PE
 
 

 

9:20 – 11:05

5th Reading/
  Language
  Arts

 

 

 

11:05 – 11:25
  6th Reading/
  Language Arts
 
 

11:25 – 11:50
  Lunch

 

11:50 – 1:00

6th Reading/
  Language Arts

 

 

 

4th
  Reading/
  Language Arts
 
 

 

 

Denney
  6th Homeroom
  7:20 – 7:30

 

 

 

6th
  Social Studies

 

 

8:15 – 8:35
  Break

 

 

8:35 – 9:15

6th PE

 

9:20 – 11:05

6th
  Math

 

 

 

11:05 – 11:15
  4th Math
 
 

11:15 – 11:40
  Lunch

 

11:40 – 1:00
  4th Math

 

 

 

5th
  Math

 

 

 

 


 

7th/8th Grade Schedule

 

 

Teacher

7::45 – 8:30

8:33 – 9:33

 

9:36 – 10:36

10:50 – 11:50

11:50 – 1:25

1:25 – 2:25

2:25 – 2:30

 

Dunlap

8th Homeroom

7:20 – 7:45

 

 

8th PE

PLAN

 

7th

Math

 

 

7th
  Science

 

 

10:36 -10:50
  Break

 

8th

Science

 

8th
  Lunch
  11:55 – 12:20
 
 

8th
  Math

12:25 – 1:25

 

 

7th/8th

Basic Skills

 

 

7th/8th
  Character Education

 

Locker Change

 

End of Day Schedule

 

Hale

7th Homeroom

7:20 – 7:45

 

 

 

7th PE

PLAN

 

8th

Social Studies

 

 

 

8th English/
  Lang. Arts

 

10:36 – 10:50
  Break

 

7th

Social Studies

 

7th
  Lunch
  11:50 – 12:15

 

7th
  English/
  Language Arts

12:25 – 1:25

 

 

7th/8th Grade   Basic Skills

 

7th/8th

Character

Education

 

Locker Change

 

End of Day Schedule

 

Robinson

 

Parking Lot Duty

 

7:00 – 7:20

 

 

7th/8th
  PE

 

4th/5th/6th

PE

8:35 – 9:15

 

K & 1

PE

9:20 – 9:55

 

 

2nd/3rd

PE

10:00 – 10:40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch Schedule

 

10:40 – 11:05      Kindergarten & First Grade

 

10:50 – 11:15       Second Grade & Third Grade

 

11:15 – 11:40       Fourth Grade

 

11:20 – 11:45       Fifth Grade

 

11:25 – 11:50       Sixth Grade

 

11:50 – 12:15       Seventh Grade

 

11:55 – 12:20      Eighth Grade

 

 

Bell Schedule

 

7:20                     Homeroom

7:23                     Tardy

7:30                     1st Period

8:33                     2nd Period

9:36                     3rd Period

10:40                             4th Period

12:05                             5th Period

1:45                      6th Period

2:30                     K-3 Load Buses

2:32                     4-8 Load Buses

2:35                     Car Riders

2:50                     Teacher Dismissal

 

 


 

 

P.E. Schedule

 

7:45 – 8:30                   7th/8th Grades

 

8:35 – 9:15                    5th/6th Grades

 

9:20 – 9:55                   K & 1st Grades

 

10:00 – 10:40               2nd & 3rd Grades